Ocean Software Privacy Policy

 

Ocean Software Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Ocean Software collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

The IP address you are using when visiting our website

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ocean Software with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.

Apply for a role with Ocean

Ocean Software may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Sales data providers.

Through 3rd party sites such as LinkedIn

How will we use your data?

Ocean Software collects your data so that we can:

Manage your account.

Email you about products and services we think you might like.

Keep you informed on changes to Products and Services

Assess you for a role you may have applied for

How do we store your data?

Ocean Software securely stores your data in Salesforce (Secured through Salesforce standard security) and our Office 365 suite (SharePoint and Outlook Exchange) located in Australia and secured through Office 365 security including two factor authentications on all accounts.

Marketing

Ocean Software would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Ocean Software from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Ocean Software Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email Marketing@ocean.com.au

What are your data protection rights?

Ocean Software would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Ocean Software for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ocean Software correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Ocean Software to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ocean Software erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ocean Software restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ocean Software’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ocean Software transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +61 3 8614 7200

Or write to us: Ocean Software, Level 40, 120 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria, 3000, Australia

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Ocean Software uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Ocean Software uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Ocean Software uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Ocean Software sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Ocean Software website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Ocean Software keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Ocean Software’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Help@ocean.com.au

Call us: +61 3 8614 7200

Or write to us at: Ocean Software, Level 40, 120 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria, 3000, Australia

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ocean Software has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Address: https://www.oaic.gov.au